National Cadet Corp (Air)

Advisor: Mdm Catherine Choo
Mr Ivan Tan
Teachers in-charge: Mdm Nur Elfianie Abdul Samad (CO)
Mr Andrew Kan
Mr Michael Lim
Student Leaders:
Unit Sergeant Major Jordon Low Zi Ming (4N1)
Assistant Sergeant Major Tan Teck Kai Glendon (4E4)
Junior Cadet Flight Sergeant Nicole Teh Yuki (4E3)
Senior Cadet Flight Sergeant Muhamed Hafiz Bin Muhamed Taha (4E2)
Cadet Leaders Flight Sergeant Marciano Enrique Balisi Lizaso (4E2)
Training / Meeting Days and Time: Fridays: 2.45pm – 6.00pm

 

Achievements:

  • Best Unit Competition - Gold (2016)
  • Best Unit Competition - Silver (2015)
  • Best Unit Competition - Gold (2006 - 2014)

 

Activities:

Aeromodelling
Advanced Drill Course
Archery
Battlefield Trail
Camp Forge for Junior Cadets
Camp Steel for Senior Cadets
Combined UG National Day Parade
Energy Conservation Course
Freestyle Drill Course
Gold Wings
Mobile Explorer
NCC Adventure & Leadership Camps
NCC Affirmation Ceremony for Junior Cadets
NCC Annual Kayaking Expedition
NCC Day Parade
Orienteering
Overseas Expeditions & International Cadet Exchange Programmes (ICEP)
Overseas Trips
Passing Out Parade for Senior Cadet Leaders
Physical Training Course
RSAF Flight Familiarisation Programmes
SAR 21 Rifle Shooting
SANA Course
Silver Wings
Total Defence Programmes (National Education)
Specialist & Senior Specialist Courses for Cadet Leaders
Water Ambassador Course
1-star Kayaking

 

Activities:

Air KNights Affirmation Ceremony

Air KNights Affirmation Ceremony

1-star Kayaking

1-star Kayaking

Total Defence Silver

Total Defence Silver

National Day Freestyle Performance

National Day Freestyle Performance

Perak Trip

Perak Trip

Building an airplane competition during Annual NCC camp

Building an airplane competition during Annual NCC camp

Senior Cadets doing mapping during orienteering

Senior Cadets doing mapping during orienteering

Senior cadets doing presentation for Total Defence Silver at Singapore Discovery Centre

Senior cadets doing presentation for Total Defence Silver at Singapore Discovery Centre

 

Competitions:

  • Air Competition
  • Best Unit Competition
  • Challenge Quest
  • Freestyle Drill Competition
  • Orienteering Competition
  • SAR 21 Shooting Competition
  • Speedball Competition
  • Street Soccer Competition