National Cadet Corp (Air)

Advisor: Mdm Catherine Choo
Mr Ivan Tan
Teachers in-charge: Mdm Nur Elfianie Abdul Samad (CO)
Mr Andrew Kan
Mr Liew Youxun
Mr Tay Seng How, Simon
Mr Wong Jing Jie
Student Leaders:
Unit Sergeant Major Qisthina Nabila Bte Yuspawira (3E1)
Assistant Sergeant Major Foo Qi Rong, Ronald (3E3)
Secondary 1 Unit Drills Instructor Khor Huei Siong (3E4)
Secondary 2 Unit Drills Instructor Tong Wei Lin (3E1)
Secondary 3 Unit Drills Instructor Tan Jing Zhi Justin (3E4)
Physical Training Instructor Jolin Chow Zhi Ying (3E1)
Logistics IC Ng Wei Yew Jouin (3E3)
Administrative IC Ang Xin Lin (3E4)
Training / Meeting Days and Time: Fridays: 2.45pm – 6.00pm

 

Achievements:

  • Best Unit Competition - Gold (2016)
  • Aeromodelling Competition 2016 - Overall 3rd
  • Best Unit Competition - Silver (2015)
  • Best Unit Competition - Gold (2006 - 2014)

 

Activities:

Aeromodelling
Advanced Drill Course
Archery
Battlefield Trail
Camp Forge for Junior Cadets
Camp Steel for Senior Cadets
Combined UG National Day Parade
Energy Conservation Course
Freestyle Drill Course
Gold Wings
Mobile Explorer
NCC Adventure & Leadership Camps
NCC Affirmation Ceremony for Junior Cadets
NCC Annual Kayaking Expedition
NCC Day Parade
Orienteering
Overseas Expeditions & International Cadet Exchange Programmes (ICEP)
Overseas Trips
Passing Out Parade for Senior Cadet Leaders
Physical Training Course
RSAF Flight Familiarisation Programmes
SAR 21 Rifle Shooting
SANA Course
Silver Wings
Total Defence Programmes (National Education)
Specialist & Senior Specialist Courses for Cadet Leaders
Water Ambassador Course
1-star Kayaking

 

Activities:

NCC cadets have had the opportunity to be trained by both NCC teachers and military personnel from HQ NCC in various activities such as leadership camps, competitions as well as local and overseas adventurous expeditions.

 

One of our key programmes is the Aeromodelling Module where cadets learn about the theoretical and practical aspect of the Principle of Flight. Our cadets achieved badges in Bronze, Silver and Gold Wings assessments and also practised flying remote-controlled (RC) model planes. In addition, our cadets also went on short but exciting familiarisation flights on board RSAF aircrafts.

 

This year, we also saw the change of leadership as the secondary 3 students took over the leadership positions. Students’ leadership development is top priority in ZSS NCC (Air) and our cadets earned their ranks (highest rank awarded is Master Sergeant) as they led the unit in various leadership roles throughout their time in NCC.

Competitions:

  • Air Competition
  • Best Unit Competition
  • Challenge Quest
  • Freestyle Drill Competition
  • Orienteering Competition
  • SAR 21 Shooting Competition
  • Speedball Competition
  • Street Soccer Competition

Sec 3 NCC cadets in a Day Leadership Camp

Sec 3 NCC cadets in a Day Leadership Camp

Sec 2 NCC cadets training for the Individual Field Craft (IFC)

Sec 2 NCC cadets training for the Individual Field Craft (IFC)

NCC cadets marching in the school National Day Parade

NCC cadets marching in the school National Day Parade

Team Zhenghua of NCC Freestyle Competition 2017

Team Zhenghua of NCC Freestyle Competition 2017

Sec 4 NCC cadets during Physical Training

Sec 4 NCC cadets during Physical Training