NPCC

Area Commandant Area 20 / OC Unit Mr Shamsul Idris
Deputy OC Unit / Training-Field / Sec 2 Squad Mr Edwin Tan Kian Hong
Deputy OC Unit / Training-Field / Sec 2 Squad Miss Lynn Kwek Co Hui
Secondary 3 Squad Mr Chan Zhenming
Secondary 3 Squad Miss Vaishnavi Srinivasan
Secondary 2 Squad Mdm Rosmawati Alwi
Cadet Inspectors: Thon Hui Yi (W/HO)
Michelle Hong Min (W/CI)
Thon Hui Yi (W/CI)
Kiong Zehyi Ronnie (CI)
Tey Ming Chuan (CI)
Abdul Danish Bin Abdul Aziz (CI)
Phang Chin Qi (CI)
Muhammad Syahmi (CI)
Student Leaders:
Unit Commander Sgt Jaafar Siddiq (3N1)
Deputy Unit Commanders Sgt Tan Aik Meng (3E2)
Sgt Nur Batrisyah (3N1)
Head of Training Dept (Development) Sgt Shadman Sudad (3N1)
Head of Training Dept (Field) Sgt Muhd Hannan (3N1)
Sgt Nur Fatin (4E2)
Head of Logistic Dept Sgt Ong Chee Sin (3E2)
Head of Admin Dept Sgt Muhd Fikri (3E2)
Head of Welfare Dept Sgt Nina Shameera (3N2)
Training / Meeting Days and Time: Fridays: 2.30pm – 6.00pm

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Year Award
2017 Gold
2016 Gold
2015 Gold
2014 Gold
2013 Gold
2012 Gold
2011 Silver

Singapore Police Force - NPCC Award Recipients

Year Name of Recipient
2017 SI Nur Liyana Afiqah (4E1)
2017 SI Annissa Idris Lim (4E4)
2016 Nurdiyanah Jumari (4E2)
2015 Timothy Tham (4E3)
2014 Farzaana Bte Roslan (4E3)
2014 Tey Ming Chuan (4E4)
2014 Yap Cheng You Clement (4E3)
2012 Michelle Hong Min (4E4)
2011 Muhammad Farhan Abdul Rahman (5N3)

CCA Objectives:

The Vision of the National Police Cadet Corps is to mould the builders of a safe & secure home.

The Mission of the National Police Cadet Corps is to develop its cadets into caring and responsible citizens.

 

Achievements:

  1. Gold Award in the (UOPA) Unit Overall Proficiency Award.
  2. Area 20 Games Day 2017 - 1st Runner Up
  3. Area 18 Games Day 2017 - 2nd Runner Up
  4. Inter-Unit .22 Revolver Shooting Competition 2017
    Individual Boys - 9th Position, Ja'afar Siddiq (4N1)

 

Activities

  • Sec 1: Unit Camp, Road Marshal Training, Total Defence (Bronze), Crime Prevention, Campcraft, Police Heritage Centre Visit, Police Coast Guard Visit
  • Sec 2: SANA, Third Class Drill, Total Defence Silver, Community Safety & Security Programme, Adventure Training Camp, Unarmed Tactics, .22" Revolver Practice Shoot, Neighbourhood Police Centre, Olive Run 2016
  • Sec 3: Crime Scene Investigation, First & Second Drills, Home Front Security, Police Youth Ambassador, Total Defence Gold, Survival Training Camp, Leadership Mentoring Skills Course, Classification Shoot, Unit Overseas Trip
  • Sec 4: High Ropes Challenge, Area 20 POP

ART PLANKING 2017

ART PLANKING 2017

ART PLANKING 2017

ART PLANKING 2017

NPAP UOPA 2017

NPAP UOPA 2017

NPCC Bonding Day

NPCC Bonding Day

Olive Run 2017

Olive Run 2017

Sec 1 camp 2017

Sec 1 camp 2017

Secondary 3 Archery

Secondary 3 Archery

Secondary 3 Archery

Secondary 3 Archery

SPF 2017 Award SI Nur lyana and SI Annissa Lim

SPF 2017 Award SI Nur lyana and SI Annissa Lim

Yew Tee Day A gift of Rice 2017

Yew Tee Day A gift of Rice 2017

Yew Tee Day A Gift of Rice

Yew Tee Day A Gift of Rice

npcc-spf-award-20162016 SPF NPCC Award Recipient Nurdiyanah Jumari

npcc-annual-parade-2016-principal-mr-lin-with-the-uopa-gold
Principal Mr Lin at the award ceremony during 2016 NPCC annual parade

camp-craft-competition-2106
Campcraft Competition 2016

enrichment-programme-singapore-maritime-academy
Enrichment at the Singapore Maritime Academy

stc-and-atc-pulau-ubin
Survival Traning and Adventure Training Camp at Pulau Ubin

1st-runner-up-scam-prevention-wall-mural-competition
Scam Prevention Wall Mural Competition organized by Singapore Police Force

area-20-pop-westspring-secondary-school
Area 20 POP organized by WESTSPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL NPCC Unit