NPCC

Area Commandant Area 20 / OC Unit Mr Shamsul Idris
Deputy OC Unit / Training-Field / Sec 3 TO Mr Edwin Tan Kian Hong
Deputy OC Unit / Training-Development / Sec 2 TO Miss Lynn Kwek Co Hui
Secondary 1 TO Mr Chan Zhenming
Secondary 2 TO Miss Chee Pei Jun
Secondary 3 TO Mdm Rosmawati Alwi
Cadet Inspectors: Thon Hui Yi (W/HO)
Phang Chin Qi (CI)
Muhammad Syahmi (CI)
Anissa Idris (CI)
Student Leaders:
Unit Commander SSgt Lim Xin Hui (3E3)
Deputy Unit Commanders SSgt Toh Suen Yu (3E4)
SSgt Bryan Ong (3E3)
Head of Training Dept SSgt Lucas Lum (3E1)
Head of Training Dept (Development) SSgt Claudia Lee (3N1)
Head of Training Dept (Field) SSgt Melody Loh (3N2)
Head of Logistic Dept SSgt Chua Qiu Ling (3E3)
Head of Admin Dept Sgt Aina Sorfina (3N1)
Head of Welfare Dept SSgt Wong Zhen Jie (3E3)
Training / Meeting Days and Time: Thursdays : 2.30pm – 6.00pm

Unit Overall Proficiency Award

Year Award
2018 Gold
2017 Gold
2016 Gold
2015 Gold
2014 Gold
2013 Gold
2012 Gold
2011 Silver

Singapore Police Force - NPCC Award Recipients

Year Name of Recipient
2018 Jaafar Siddiq (4N1)
2018 Nina Shameera (4N2)
2017 SI Nur Liyana Afiqah (4E1)
2017 SI Annissa Idris Lim (4E4)
2016 Nurdiyanah Jumari (4E2)
2015 Timothy Tham (4E3)
2014 Farzaana Bte Roslan (4E3)
2014 Tey Ming Chuan (4E4)
2014 Yap Cheng You Clement (4E3)
2012 Michelle Hong Min (4E4)
2011 Muhammad Farhan Abdul Rahman (5N3)

CCA Objectives:

The Vision of the National Police Cadet Corps is to mould the builders of a safe & secure home.

The Mission of the National Police Cadet Corps is to develop its cadets into caring and responsible citizens.

 

Achievements:

  1. Gold Award in the (UOPA) Unit Overall Proficiency Award.
  2. Area 20 Games Day 2018 - 1st Runner Up
  3. Recipient of NPCC Long Service Medal (1st Clasp - 15 Years) - A/DSP Shamsul Idris
  4. Area 20 Games Day 2017 - 1st Runner Up
  5. Area 18 Games Day 2017 - 2nd Runner Up
  6. Inter-Unit .22 Revolver Shooting Competition 2017
    Individual Boys - 9th Position, Ja'afar Siddiq (4N1)

 

Activities

  • Sec 1: Unit Camp, Road Marshal Training, Total Defence (Bronze), Crime Prevention, Campcraft, Police Heritage Centre Visit, Police Coast Guard Visit
  • Sec 2: SANA, Third Class Drill, Total Defence Silver, Community Safety & Security Programme, Adventure Training Camp, Unarmed Tactics, .22" Revolver Practice Shoot, Neighbourhood Police Centre, Olive Run 2016
  • Sec 3: Crime Scene Investigation, First & Second Drills, Home Front Security, Police Youth Ambassador, Total Defence Gold, Survival Training Camp, Leadership Mentoring Skills Course, Classification Shoot, Unit Overseas Trip
  • Sec 4: High Ropes Challenge, Area 20 POP

 

2019 has been an exciting year for Zhenghua NPCC Unit. The Unit achieved the gold award in the Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA) for 7 consecutive years.

In addition, 2 of our cadets received the highest accolades for an NPCC cadet, THE SPF Award. They are Station Inspectors Lim Xin Hui (4E3) and Toh Suen Yu (4E2).

Apart from achievements, our cadets have also been active in serving the community. SSgt Haryani bte Hamir (3N1) represented us in the Annual National Day Parade 2018 at The Float at Marina Bay. SSgt Muhammad Yazeed Zdan (3T1) participated in the NPCC Harmony Camp co-organised by the People’s Association.

Area 20 POP 2018
Area 20 POP 2018

NPCC Boys 1st Runner Up in the School Sports Day
NPCC Boys 1st Runner Up in the School Sports Day

NPCC Long Service Medal
NPCC Long Service Medal

Our former CI Tey Ming Chuan emerged the Valeditorian of his cohort in the Ngee Ann Polytechnic Graduation
Our former CI Tey Ming Chuan emerged the Valeditorian of his cohort in the Ngee Ann Polytechnic Graduation

SEC ONE CAMP
SEC ONE CAMP

SPF AWARD 2018 recipient SI Jaafar Siddiq _ SSgt Nina Shamera
SPF AWARD 2018 recipient SI Jaafar Siddiq _ SSgt Nina Shamera

The boys_ team in the NPCC Campcraft Competition
The boys_ team in the NPCC Campcraft Competition

The evenful SATC Camp 2018
The evenful SATC Camp 2018

Archery as part of our Enrichment Programme
Archery as part of our Enrichment Programme

All smiles and laughter during the Area 20 passing out parade 2017
All smiles and laughter during the Area 20 passing out parade 2017

ART PLANKING 2017
ART PLANKING 2017

ART PLANKING 2017
ART PLANKING 2017

NPAP UOPA 2017
NPAP UOPA 2017

NPCC Bonding Day
NPCC Bonding Day

Olive Run 2017
Olive Run 2017

Sec 1 camp 2017
Sec 1 camp 2017

Secondary 3 Archery
Secondary 3 Archery

Secondary 3 Archery
Secondary 3 Archery

SPF 2017 Award SI Nur lyana and SI Annissa Lim
SPF 2017 Award SI Nur lyana and SI Annissa Lim

Yew Tee Day A gift of Rice 2017
Yew Tee Day A gift of Rice 2017

Yew Tee Day A Gift of Rice
Yew Tee Day A Gift of Rice

npcc-spf-award-2016
npcc spf award 2016

npcc-annual-parade-2016-principal-mr-lin-with-the-uopa-gold
Principal Mr Lin at the award ceremony during 2016 NPCC annual parade

camp-craft-competition-2106
camp craft competition 2106

enrichment-programme-singapore-maritime-academy
enrichment-programme-singapore-maritime-academy

stc-and-atc-pulau-ubin
Survival Traning and Adventure Training Camp at Pulau Ubin

1st-runner-up-scam-prevention-wall-mural-competition
1st-runner-up-scam-prevention-wall-mural-competition

area-20-pop-westspring-secondary-school
Area 20 POP organized by WESTSPRING SECONDARY SCHOOL NPCC Unit

winners of SPF award
winners of SPF award