Department Achievements

Department
Accolades/Achievements
English Language & Literature Orator's Trophy 2021

  • Neo Lance Supatrio (3E3) - Top 5 Finalist

Orator's Trophy 2020

  • Quistyna Raphaelle Abdullah Sullivan (2E1) - Overall Champion (Junior League)
  • Viyana Lee (4E2) - Top 5 Finalist (Senior League)

2020 ACJC Speech Arts Competition

  • Comic Speech (Lower Sec Category)
    Zylia Tan (2E1) - 4th
    -
  • Comic Monologue (Lower Sec Category)
    Quistyna Raphaelle Abdullah Sullivan (2E1) - 5th
    -
  • Comic Duologue (Lower Sec)
    Chua Herng Siang Brayden & Lim Jun Rui (2E1) - 1st
    -
  • Comic Duologue (Upper Sec)
    Jevon Lee Yok Seng & Lim Zheng Xi (3E3)
Mother Tongue Languages 2021

4th Text Recital Competition organized by Committee to Promote Chinese Language Learning (CPCLL)

  • Individual
    - Cesy Angelin Martyus (1G) - Silver
    - Sor Zhi Guang, Zackary (1C) - Silver
    - Lim Si En (3E4) - Silver
    - Ngoi Wan Ying (4N2) - Silver
    -
  • Team 1 - Bronze
    - Zhang Jiayi (2N1)
    - Clouwdia Martyus (2N2)
    - Trina Choong Jia Le (2N2)
    -
  • Team 2 - Bronze
    - Low Le Xuan (3E1)
    - Xu Lian (3E2)
    - Koh Chui Shyuan (3E3)
    -
  • Team 3 - Bronze¬†
    - Lee Hao Xuan, Brandon (4E3)
    - Chua Gwyn (4E4)

2020

The 11th "Global Village" Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition - Bronze

  • Chua Zhun Kai (3E1)

3rd Text Recital Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools

  • Individual
    - Lim Si En (2E4) - Silver
    - Kylie Yeo Jing Ni (3E4) - Bronze
    - Lee Hao Xuan, Brandon (3E3) - Bronze
    -
  • Team 1 - Bronze
    - Seow Wan Shuen (2E1)
    - Valerie Ho Yu Shan (2E4)
    - Siah Xing Rong (2E4)
    -
  • Team 2 - Silver
    - Feng Xi (3N2)
    - Adeline Tay Jie Ying (3N2)
    - Zhang Li Xin (3N2)
    -
  • Team 3 - Bronze
    - Chua Gwyn (3E4)
    - Javier Goh Song Heng (3E4)

5th National Chinese Mini Fiction Creative Writing Competition 2020 - Consolation Prize

  • Poh Yawen (4E2)

2020 Fight Against Covid-19 National Essay Writing Competition for Primary and Secondary School - Consolation Prize

  • Lim Si En (2E4)
Craft & Technology D&T: Innovation Programme 2020 - 6 Merit Awards
16 3E2 D & T students:

  • Team 1
    - Jiang Yujie
    - Oh Shu Xian
    -
  • Team 2
    - Gabriel Bong Jun Han
    - Khoo Jing Xiang
    - Ryan Wee Yung Hao
    -
  • Team 3
    - Ang Wei Ze Brendan
    - Lim Jing Yang
    - Dai Zehao
    -
  • Team 4
    - Nur Abyana Binte Mohd Herman
    - Teoh Yan-mae
    - Muhammad Airyl Qusyairy Bin Yahya
    -
  • Team 5
    - Chua Rui Zhe
    - Jaeden Tan
    -
  • Team 6
    - Poh Jia Jun, Edmund
    - Mervyn Teo Chen Yu
    - Bryan Teo Tze En
Aesthetics Singapore Youth Fesitval 2020 The Youth Station Project - Original Songs

  • Lim Si En (2E4)
  • Chee Shenghui Christian Joel (4E3)

National Teachers' Day Virtual Choir Video - Chorus Group

  • Valerie Ho Yu Shan (2E4)